//
you're reading...
Artistic, Faith, Music

Keep The Faith

Keep The Faith by Michael Jackson

If you call out loud
Will it get inside?
Through the heart of your surrender
To your alibis

And you can
Say the words
Like you understand
But the power’s in believing
So give yourself a chance

(lyrics continued below…)

Cuz you can
Climb the highest mountain
Swim the deepest sea
All you need is the will to want it
And a little self-esteem

(Chorus)
So keep the faith
Don’t let nobody turn you round
You got to know when it’s good to go
To get your dreams up off the ground

So keep the faith
Baby yeah
Because it’s just a matter of time
Before your confidence will win out

Believe in yourself no matter what it’s gonna take
You can be a winner but you gotta keep the faith
Gon’ keep it brother
You got it

(Verse)
And when you think of trust
Does it lead you home?
To a place that you only dream of
When you’re all alone

And you can go by feel
‘Stead of circumstance
But the power’s in believing
So give yourself a chance

I know that you can
Sail across the water
Float across the sky
Any road that you take will get you there
If you only try

(Chorus)
So keep the faith
Don’t let nobody take you down brother
Just keep your eyes on the prize
Feet flat on the ground

So keep the faith
Baby yeah
Because it’s just a matter of time
Before your confidence will win out

I told my brother how to do the thing right
Lift up your head and show the world you got pride
Go for what you want
Don’t let them get in your way
You can be a winner but you gotta
Keep the faith
Gon’ keep it brother
You got

(Bridge)
I know that keepin the faith
Means never givin up on love
But the power that love has
Has to make it right
Makes it
Makes it right

(Chorus)
So keep the faith
Don’t let nobody turn you round brother
You got to know when it’s good to go
Get your dreams up off of the ground

So keep the faith
Baby yeah
Because it’s just a matter of time
Before your confidence will win out

Better stand up and act like you wanna do it right
Don’t play the fool for the rest of your life
Work on it brother and you’ll make it someday
Go for what you want and don’t forget the faith

Look at yourself and what your doin right now
Stand back a minute just to check yourself out
Straighten up your life and how your livin each day
Get yourself together cuz you gotta keep the faith

(Chorus)
Don’t let nobody take you down brother
Just keep your eyes on the prize
Your feet flat on the ground

So keep the faith
Baby yeah
Because it’s just a matter of time
Before your confidence will win out

Lift up your mind before your mind gets blown
Some things in life you’re best just leave them alone
Go for what you want
Don’t let it get in your way
You can make it happen but you gotta keep the faith

Gon’ keep it brother
You got to keep the faith
Yeah keep the faith
Gon’ keep it sista
You got to keep the faith

I told my brother how to do the thing right
Lift up your head and show the world you got pride
Go for what you want
Don’t let them get in your way
You can be a winner if you’re keeping the faith
Straighten out yourself and get your mind on track
Dust off your butt and get your self-respect back
You’ve know me long enough to know that I don’t play
Take it like you want it but you got to keep the faith

Don’t let nobody take you down
Just keep your eyes on the prize
Your feet flat on the ground

So keep the faith
Baby yeah
Because it’s just a matter of time
Before your confidence will win out
But till that day
I said you gotta keep the faith

Advertisements

About carpebootium

I am a modern-day pirate. I travel the world and trade in today's currency, information. I sail through opportunity, comedy, history and strategy to turn turbulent into tournament, chaotic into cathartic, and embarrassing into emboldening. There are none who should fear me save two: Those who have what I want and those who get in my way. Are you done sailing your calm waters with strong undertow? Have you your fill of empty treasure and oasis destinations? Well good...come and join my crew! We're a lively lot from all over the world but be forewarned...anyone attempting to drop anchor will be thrown overboard, shot, harpooned and then marooned on an isle of cannibals. We move on! If you are ready...welcome aboard the Carpe Bootium!

Discussion

One thought on “Keep The Faith

  1. Excellent article, thanks.

    Posted by Travis | March 1, 2012, 1:26 AM

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: